TV Shows... let's hear 'em!
Two-part discussion. I'm sure this has been posted hella times on here but everyone (including me) loves talking TV so I'm rounding it up again. Let's ride.
- Need a new series. Any recommendations?
- Just got done binging Occupied, it's on Netflix. Actually a great show, a friend told me to check it out as it centers on a fictional conflict between Russia vs. Norway. It's wild to watch it now and see the parallels, even though this came out in 2017. It's primarily Norwegian, but good subtitles and enough English in it to make it thoroughly enjoyable.
- Currently, I have Netflix, Hulu, HBO Max, and YouTube TV. Got rid of Prime Video but can re-download. Or I can pirate shit because it makes me feel all young and interesting again.
- The age-old question... everyone drop your Top 5 TV shows. Or some number, whatever you want.
- Any genre, any platform, anything. Always great to get different people's takes on what they truly like and why. Bonus points if you include a brief summary n' shit since why not. Let's hear them!
If I had to guess, I'll throw my current top five. Feel free to agree or tell me why it isn't a good show, LOL. You'd be surprised how much some people hate shows that I consider gems.
- The Wire. Obviously, this isn't an unpopular answer, but in my opinion, it is the undisputed champion of television. I have never felt so enthralled by a TV series, and believe it's just fucking brilliant. I remember wanting to quit after S1E5, and by the end of it I was genuinely upset to watch any more episodes because that meant I had one less episode to look forward to. A fucking bombshell, the way it unwraps and unravels, only to come back around and close it just makes my jaw drop. OK, I'll stop fanboying.
- Seinfeld. Switching gears entirely from the first one, eh? Can't lie. Seinfeld is the funniest fuckin' show I've ever watched, even if it's just stupid as hell sometimes. It's the only show that has literally never failed to make me laugh at least once throughout any given episode. For my b-school graduation, my pops got me four vintage Seinfeld character headshot photos done in 1950's style pop-art, and they've been hung in my living room ever since. Larry David is great, and I just love the humor.
- Billions (S1-3). I often wondered how many people in our industry actually enjoyed watching financial shows, since often they over-exaggerate and dramatize a lot of the things that would never happen in real life. Billions definitely has its fair share of this, especially from S4 and beyond. Some of the shit that happened just actually made me have to pause the show and go get some whiskey. However, I think the first two seasons especially were a goddamn masterpiece. I loved the dynamic, and the characters were fun, fresh, and interesting. However, similar to House of Cards, it reached its peak burnout period. S4 was meh, S5 was mid as fuck, and S6 is just a garbage pile. Honorable mention for Band of Brothers too, which has Damian Lewis as its star. I watched that a long time ago and that's when I first saw how good of a fuckin' actor he was. Brought that same heat back in Billions.
- The Sopranos. Pretty obvious I guess based on my first choice. Watched The Wire, quit on S1E5, watched the entirety of The Sopranos, knew I had to come back to The Wire. While I love the dynamic and see how the two shows intermingle, enjoyed TW a hell of a lot more than TS. Still gotta give a shout to Tony and the gang. Being both a) from New York and b) violently Italian, it was great to see some people that actually spoke as my entire family does. Can't say we go that heavy NY-Italian, but every now and then when I get mad people tell me to "calm down Tony" so there's that, I guess!
- Mad Men. Self-evident. Jon Hamm is fucking good, and he killed the role of Draper. The show is just great overall, and while I got a little bored towards the middle of it, I greatly enjoyed it. The 'self-loathing and deprecation factors of it really made you think and gotta put it up on the T5 board.
HM(s): Deadwood, The Deuce, House of Cards, Generation Kill, probably more but I gotta go back to work now.
Super pumped to hear what y'all got. This entire post has been while I wait for this analyst to get his shit done for my sign-off, as I'd like to go home. It's 4:30p, and rare that I get to bounce this early. However this 24-year-old fuckhead is eating up valuable golf simulator time. I am well aware of how much of a douchebag statement that was. Peace!
Bojack Horseman, Daredevil, Clone Wars, Mandalorian, and Billions
New Series:
Top 5: Agree mostly with you (The Sopranos, Seinfeld, and Mad Men). Will throw in Trailer Park Boys (all the seasons with the original writers). Would have to think of a 5th. Tbh loved cartoons as a kid and Samurai Jack was by far my favorite one, amazing storytelling and animations imo, I might go with that (they made a final last season in 2016 which was really dark and good). Breaking Bad will inevitably be mentioned, it's probably a top 10-15 for me but I'd have to rewatch it again, only seen it twice and that was awhile ago.
Honorable Mentions:
RIP Lahey. If you want Canadian comedy you should toss in the first four or five seasons of Letterkenny. It was great at first and definitely worth watching those seasons, but now it's just rerunning the same tropes and jokes to the point that you already know what the punchline is going to be just from the scene opener. Schlitt's Creek is also pretty decent.
I need to sit down and watch Letterkenny some more, I've only seen a few episodes here and there.
del
trailer park boys is goated
Ozark (Jason Bateman is really good when not playing the typical stressed dad), Peaky Blinders, Breaking Bad, Boardwalk Empire, Game of Thrones. I'd also say Barry is a really good watch on HBO.
isn't that what his role in Ozark is too though lol
I meant like quirky, stereotypical dad. My B.
Classic light hearted comedies: 30 Rock, Parks and Rec, Community, Arrested Development, Modern Family
Something a bit more recent: Bill Burr's F is for Family
Something off the beaten path: Westworld
+1 for Samurai Jack mention above.
Not a TV Show, but had to mention: I friggin love the recent remake of Dune.
Sons of Anarchy and It's Always Sunny are two of my favorites to go back to.
Mayans isn't bad if you liked SOA
In no order top 5 television:
Sopranos
Mad Men
Mr Robot
The Wire
(Bojack? The Blacklist? Breaking Bad? GOT?)
top 4 is solidified nothing can get in but the last slot is a throw up
Succession, Broadchurch, The Americans, Sopranos, Righteous Gemstones
Glad to see someone mentioned Righteous Gemstones. Fiance & I usually watch that one together. It's actually very funny in my opinion, sometimes just by virtue of how completely over-the-top and ridiculous it is. Currently wrapping S2 now, but it's on-again-off-again!
yes, it's awesome when I am stressed out about work and need something silly to take my mind off things. Always gets me shaking with laughter in no time!
Gemstones was good, as well as principals, but eastbound and down was epic.
1) Always Sunny in Philidelphia
2) Breaking Bad
3) Westworld
4) Avatar The Last Airbender
5) Sopranos
1.
Thriller/Drama: Fauda on Netflix, No Mans Land, and Valley of Tears on HBO
Superhero: Batman the Animated series and Justice League on hbo
Documentary: men who built america
Comedy: Community on Netflix
2
Avatar the Last Airbender: The best character growth I have seen in any show. Really nice art and music. Has good themes touched on and terrific plot pacing and development . This show left me more satisfied than any other.
Miami Vice: Dripping with style, awesome music, and remarkably dark.
100% agree with everything you said about Avatar the Last Airbender.
Where did you watch Miami Vice?
NBC at least pre-peacock streaming was free to stream Miami Vice.
Ohhhh, I loved the Men Who Built America. JP Morgan, Andrew Carnegie, and John D Rockefeller all trying to out position one another. The biography on JDR, "Titan" is a really good one.
New series: Severance, highly recommend it.
Two and a Half Men, Everybody Loves Raymond, Curb Your Enthusiasm, Sopranos, Breaking Bad
New shows: Station Eleven was a really good miniseries, How To with John Wilson is amazing if you're into that deadpan style of humor, and Atlanta is one of the best shows I've ever seen.
Top 5 (in alphabetical order): It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia, Halt and Catch Fire, Mad Men, The Sopranos, The Wire.
A friend of mine said it was good, but unfortunately his tastes in everything else are complete trash so I didn't watch it yet. I'll have to check it out.
I need to finish it, it felt a lot like Mad Men but I still liked it. Only got through half or so of the first season.
Yeah, it starts out very much like an 80's version of Mad Men, but the characters really come into their own and they do a fantastic job of distinguishing the show.
1) Breaking Bad
2) House of Cards
3) Mad Men
4) Ozark
5) Peaky
A few of the favs: Mad men, Ozark, Sopranos, Breaking Bad, Succession, Rick and Morty, House of Cards, west world, the boys, billions, Narcos szn 1, and GOT.
Billions
Peaky Blinders
Yellowstone
Mind Hunter
Easy Watch:
Dave
Atlanta
Rick and Morty
Curb your Enthusiasm
Dave was a really good show. I loved that S1 finale, that final freestyle was perfect.
East bound and down
Rome - (HBO)
Chernobyl (HBO)
Southpark (old eps, often watch randomly)
Season 1 of True Detective. Best piece of television I’ve ever seen
Season 2 was great if you're into a good LA noir detective story.
I have really been enjoying the first few season of Gossip Girl. Very entertaining if a bit silly
6-14: Mr Bean
14-18: Simpsons; Malcolm in the Middle; X Files
18 - 22: watched Entourage (was a big fan back in the day, particularly of the Ari Gold character, now I feel "sad" for his character); watched a season of Gossip Girl, realized how high school it was.
22-28: The Office
28-31: Sopranos (that was really good, surprised didn't watch it earlier); Dad's Army; Yes Minister; Frasier; The Office; Fawlty Towers; Monty Python
Clearly had a lot of time between 28 and 31. I haven't watched the Billions, but everyone, who doesn't work in the industry, seems to have seen it. I think it's for wanabee folks who aspire to enter the industry. I have watched a trailer or two
Have yet to post my list, but Yes Minister is certain to take one of those top 5 spots for me. Truly timeless, and cuts especially deep for anyone who has even the smallest familiarity with the civil service / government workers.
Can’t watch Malcolm in the middle now , too many memories 😢
Breaking Bad
Better Call Saul (season six started last night on AMC)
How I Met Your Mother, Rick and Morty, Clone Wars, Modern Family and South Park
"Cheers", and I'm being dead serious with the answer. Phenomenal TV show, still works today. And, Frasier.
Succession, Community, I Think You Should Leave, Sopranos, Nathan For You.
Check out the Jinx and Chernobyl also on HBO, these are both miniseries. The Jinx is about Robert Durst, the real estate heir who also murdered 3 people and was finally convicted this year.
Have seen Chernobyl but haven't seen Jinx yet. Will add to the list for sure, great premise
Honourable mentions: Californiacation (Seasons 1 and 2 are great but it turned into total cringe), Blue Mountain State, The Inbetweeners
No particular order:
1. Band of Brothers
2. Barry
3. Peaky Blinders
4. Mad Men
5. The Boys
Good topic. Clearly, this is pretty subjective, but here's my top 5 list (more recent TV);
1. Sopranos; It's been said, but it is as close to a perfect show that anyone has reached. Mad Men, Breaking Bad, etc. anti-heroes all owe their success to the Sopranos. Don't believe me? Here's Bryan Cranston talking about it.
. For Season 1 & 2 alone, this would be a top series ever. It's so deeply layered it almost demands a second and, even, third viewing to let it sink in. The most negative comments I hear are how the series ended by fading to black. If that's the biggest misstep, then the show was obviously damn near flawless. I will admit Janis, Jackie Jr., and AJ leave a lot to be desired2. Curb Your Enthusiasm; Some of the hardest I've ever laughed at a show. It's definitely cringy at times, but when they nail a joke, they really nail it. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=7MjecJC7fXA. I mean... come on. Just how sarcastic he is to this poor guy is just hilarious
3. Arrested Development (Seasons 1-3); Sure the new seasons are a hiccup, but those first 3 seasons are pure comedy gold. It's just a great idea that was executed/realized very well. I don't even consider the later seasons when thinking about this show. Maybe some people like them, but they are not my cup of tea
4. South Park; During/after the Scott Tenorman season (season 5, I think), the writers really found their niche/stride. The social commentary in most episodes is as spot-on as it is hilarious. Really unique to see a show with that longevity and relevance
5. Band of Brothers/The Pacific; I'm bucketing these together, but--IMO--Band of Brothers is better. Either way, these are movie quality--and beats out a lot of film--pictures. The acting, the attention to detail, the almost perfect capture of WW2/Pacific War, the storytelling, etc. This is must watch and it is brilliant
Honorable Mentions: Breaking Bad (so entertaining and well written it needs some nod), Bojack (never thought a cartoon could have more emotion and character than real people), Law & Order (guilty pleasure), Seinfeld (unfair to compare it to Curb, but it paved the way... obviously), Married with Children (guilty pleasure), early Family Guy seasons before it got canceled and rebooted (was just so new at the time), Chappelle's Show (still one of the funniest sketch comedy shows ever)
For newish tv.... wish I had the time to watch it, but--in no particular order...
- Severance
- Better Call Saul
- Winning Time
- Chef's Table on Netflix
I can't believe I forgot Band of Brothers, that was legendary. The Pacific is great too, but I also like Band of Brothers more.
Top 5 (no order): Seinfeld, Always Sunny (my two most rewatched shows that never get old), The Wire, Breaking Bad, Mad Men
HMs (some of these are thisclose to Top 5): The Shield, The Americans, Hannibal, Peaky Blinders, What We do in the Shadows, The Office, Dexter (through Season 4, turned into garbage after that), Fargo (seasons 1-3), Curb Your Enthusiasm, Arrested Development (seasons 1-3), 30 Rock, Veep
Edit: somehow forgot Succession, also the newer Battlestar Galactica
No particular order:
Gomorrah is so underrated in the US (its a huge show in Europe). Its comparable to Sopranos meeting Breaking Bad.
Someone is a big Roberto Saviano fan. +1, these are both great shows
The new Halo series on Paramount+ has my attention. It's on season 1 right now and I have been watching week to week. Would highly recommend.
Would really suggest Succession, especially since we have the same views over the Billions series. Succession is a Shakespearean telling of power dynamics between a family at the top of the largest media conglomerate in the world. The story finds its own in the interaction between the family members, specifically the children of CEO Logan Roy, and how their motives influence their actions against their family.
The show starts of pretentious as you get affiliated with the world and its characters, but that's what they intended; these are some pretty miserable people despite their riches. I find that the show really pulls you in about halfway into the first season. All seasons are masterful television.
+ it's a dark comedy, with some pretty raunchy &, particularly, witty humor.
Have seen Succession. To be honest, I probably should have dropped that as an HM. It's a great show, was a tad bit boring for me in S1 but I grew to really love it. The last ten minutes of the S3 finale literally had me speechless. Like, I am not 100% confident that I took a breath the entire time. It's really worked its way to a masterpiece.
Komi-san wa Komyunikeshou desu.
Dexter and Bates Motel are both worth a watch. The former more than the latter.
GOAT
Game of thrones
Breaking bad
House of cards
The wire
Comedy
The office
It’s always sunny
HIMYM
Community
Succession.
Peaky Blinders
Band of Brothers
Breaking Bad
Sopranos
The Office
Something a bit sci-fi yet very grounded, with action and political maneuvering: The Expanse, first 6 seasons are on Prime.
Attack on Titan - best anime of all time, binged so fast
Dragon Ball Z - must-watch for the common gym-goer, mindless fighting and cool animation
Avatar the Last Airbender - watched it once as a kid, rewatched it as a teenager and adored it
The Vampire Diaries - girly show, but coming-of-age along with cool action and plot
Pretty juvenile compared to everyone else but I'm not too excited about growing up.
The Blacklist
Archer. Super well done, the cast and production team is almost entirely from Arrested Development and Bob’s Burgers
I've been rewatching Lucifer on Netflix recently, the first few episodes are kinda mid, but the show really comes into its own in season 2 and onward.
Bojack Horseman is a really good show, but I kinda ruined it for myself in Highschool.
Archer is hilarious, but it kinda fell off.
The first season of The Witcher was pretty good.
Definitely plan on rewatching The Punisher/ Jessica Jones Season 1 eventually.
Agents of Shield is a Hit or a Miss in the earlier seasons, it falls HARD off a cliff after like Season 5.
The first few seasons of Dexter are great as well.
Fargo… can’t beat it
Succession
The blacklist
Better Call Saul
Boston Legal: a show that not a lot of people know but it’s absolutely hilarious. William Shatner and James Spader in a show? How could you go wrong?
How I met your mother
Peaky Blinders—Top Choice.
Suits
Ozark
A classic would be The Office! This resonates a lot with the current working culture despite being 20 years old ish.
Then come the usuals, The Ozarks, Peaky Blinders, Narcos.
Unequivocal 1: Band of Brothers
Last episode gets me every time. Men in those days were truly men of insane stoicism.
2-5 (No particular order):
Billions
The Last Kingdom
Yellowstone
Top Gear (good cheap comedy, specifically the specials)
HMs:
Just finished Anatomy of a Scandal. Show itself is pretty decent but also very cerebral. Best part by far is Sienna Miller. I've always thought she was hot and her outfits in that show are insanely good.
Peaky Blinders
How is Succession not plastered all over this board?! It's the best show I've seen in a long time. It's like Billions except not gay. Also, it's really helped my social standing since I started acting like Roman Roy around the office (of my family business).
"It's like Billions but not gay" is my new favorite quote
Money Heist/Casa de Papel
Peaky Blinders
Outlander
Sex Education
Midnight Mass
Mad Men
Ozark
Justified
Sons of Anarchy
Longmire
The X-Files
Russian Doll
The Boys
Queen's Gambit
What We Do In The Shadows
Sky Rojo
Lillehammer
Rita
Bosch
Archer
Bob's Burgers
The Witcher
Game of Thrones
Happy
Big Mouth
Schitt's Creek
Upload
Marco Polo
Grace & Frankie
Cowboy Bebop [original animated, not the live action]
My list changes pretty often, but,
All Time Favorites:
Recent Watch Favorites:
Honorable Mentions:
GOT
Bridgerton
Peaky Blinders
Money Heist
anyone got any new recommendations? family gone for a few weeks so need something to marathon. used to be a huge tv junkie and honestly think ive watched most of the ones mentioned except maybe yellow stone.
would prefer something ideally 1-3 seasons, big fan of short high quality mini season type shows. preference for either soething easy / light hearted or something spy-conspiracy related / crime related. e.g. 24 / Rubicon / Counterpart / Fargo / Zero zero zero etc. or Sci fi like west world.
def. no subtitles as i often watch without looking at screen (walking & playing on phone).
havent watched much tv in past 1-2 years so perhaps something recent
A new series that I've just started watching is Beef. Really good stuff - starts off a bit slow, but I think it's great. Also, I think it's safe to say that Succession is the best show currently on television at the moment... know that's not an unpopular opinion by any means, but really think it has the potential to move up to my A-tier if it sticks the landing. Time will tell, we'll see how it plays out from a longevity standpoint.
beef appears to have good imdb rating ill check it out. but think overall my plan is gonna be what i wanted to do 1-2 years ago and finally watch all the good animes lol. have already finished a lot (or waiting new seasons) like attack of titan, daemon slayer, assassin clasroom etc. suprisingly good watches
Hic id id dignissimos est. Delectus nesciunt unde aut quia nihil aut assumenda. Totam et maxime voluptatibus vitae aut voluptatem cupiditate.
See All Comments - 100% Free
WSO depends on everyone being able to pitch in when they know something. Unlock with your email and get bonus: 6 financial modeling lessons free ($199 value)
or Unlock with your social account...
Maiores sunt quia laboriosam eaque laboriosam. Ut non repudiandae ducimus. Recusandae temporibus quod ex id.
Velit aspernatur architecto amet corrupti est. Inventore nobis ipsam quis ullam numquam consequuntur eos. At est et nulla in quo ut. Exercitationem aliquam velit consequatur quae pariatur earum qui.
Aut est fugit facilis rerum. Doloremque ullam dignissimos ab ullam reprehenderit reprehenderit doloribus. Sunt dolorum repudiandae ex in eveniet numquam qui. Libero culpa molestiae non quo optio adipisci dolores. Facere non sit ab dicta eos temporibus nam. Eos eligendi architecto nemo dolor quia.
Dolor nihil assumenda dolor nam. Facere a magnam architecto facere numquam dolor animi. Sit quibusdam accusamus numquam voluptatibus.
Voluptatum architecto et minima et ullam. Itaque aut et necessitatibus deleniti adipisci ratione et. Ipsa deserunt eligendi et maxime.
Aliquam expedita est voluptatem velit. Harum quas ut fuga reiciendis ea. Culpa tempore sit architecto voluptatem eum necessitatibus. Ad et inventore est facilis molestiae harum consequatur facere. Alias ut et omnis.
Et possimus est omnis inventore quia qui enim. Nulla qui placeat sapiente. Et quae ut rem. Est ut at dolor ut officiis enim. Necessitatibus quos et deleniti tenetur. Consequuntur deleniti et rerum occaecati. Odit optio ad deleniti inventore dicta. Earum omnis adipisci quidem harum provident minus.
Impedit dolorem dignissimos quia quaerat dolor. Consequatur rerum dolore et expedita. Molestias eum quis et veniam numquam provident. Voluptates voluptatem voluptatem qui libero. Iure repellat praesentium ad deleniti voluptates eligendi. Et voluptatem magni ea culpa sit.
Asperiores voluptas nihil doloremque velit quidem. Esse odio reiciendis blanditiis aspernatur odio inventore. Aut tenetur voluptatibus sit magni consequatur neque repudiandae ad. Molestias quas aut similique.
Qui amet ad earum dignissimos perferendis doloremque. Ut quod quia cupiditate dolores. Sapiente veritatis consequatur quisquam provident.